Schedule of Events

 

Thursday, April 19, 2018

5:00pm - 6:00pm  - Welcome Reception with appetizers and cash bar, Pre Function Area Wakoniya Ballroom
6:00pm - 9:00pm - Dine Around Prior Lake
                                 (Rotarians & guests will meet at the Welcome Reception, after the reception members will head to one of several host homes where they will meet in an intimate group with other members over dinner and conversation.)
 

Friday, April 20, 2018

7:15am - 8:15am - Registration/Breakfast , Wakoniya Ballroom
8:15am - 9:30am - General Session I - Keynote Speaker Noelle Volin, (bioformer Rotary World Peace Fellow, currently the Training and Technical Assistant Director for the Don't Buy It Project with Men as Peacemakers.
9:30am - 9:45am - Break
9:30am - 2:45pm  - House of Friendship
9:30am - 3:15 pm - "Done in a Day" Service Project
9:45am -10:45am - Breakout Section I
International Rotary Activities from Needs Assessment to Resources - Craig Leiser, David Newman (Anoka 1)
Increase Your Commitment to Change the World - Paul Hofslien, Gary Campbell, Margie Horning (Anoka 2)
Engaging Rotary by Generation - Laurie Hartmann (Anoka 3)
"Done in a Day" Service Project - Mary Haugen (Owotanna 3)
10:45am - 11:00am -Break
11:00am - 12:00 noon  Breakout Section II
Group Cultural Exchange - A New Exchange! - Rob Howard, Glenn Bowers, Israeli inbound/outbound teams (Owotanna 1 & 2)
Strive, Literacy & Ethics - Al Zdrazil (Anoka 1)
Rotary Resources to Help Your Club - John Hannes, Senior Coordinator, Club and District Support  Rotary International (Anoka 2)
Growing Membership Through Diversity & Inclusion - Cathy Smith, PDG (Anoka 3)
"Done in a Day" Service Project - Mary Haugen (Owotanna 3)
12:00noon  - 12:15pm - Break
12:15pm - 2:00pm - Lunch/General Session II - Keynote Speaker Daniel Wordsworth, CEO of American Refugee Committee
2:00pm - 2:15pm - Break
2:15pm - 3:15pm - Breakout Section III
HCMC's Role in 35W Bridge Collapse, Super Bowl Safety  - Doug Gesme (Owotanna 1 & 2 )
Youth Exchange Jeopardy -  Mike DeLuca (Anoka 1)
Women in Rotary - Julie Craig, PDG 2016-17 D6270 (bio) (Anoka 2)
President-elect & President -elect Nominee Check-In - Mike Becker, Paul Perez, John Hannes (Anoka 3)
"Done in a Day" Service Project - Mary Haugen (Owotanna 3)
3:15pm - 3:30pm - Break
3:15pm - 5:30pm - Rotary Youth Exchange Country Fair
3:00pm - 6:30pm - Photo Booth
3:30pm - 4:30pm - Breakout Section IV
Internationally-Recognized Peace Champion - Ann Frisch (Anoka 1)
District Annual Meeting - Kyle Haugen and District Leadership Team (Owotanna 1 & 2)
4:30pm - 6:00pm - Reception - Pre Function Area Wakoniya Ballroom
6:15pm - 9:00pm - Dinner/General Session 3 - Keynote Speaker Bill Boyd, (bio) 2006-07 Rotary International President
Youth Exchange Flag Procession
9:00pm - 11:00pm - Entertainment - Prairie Dog Fight Club